Uhhp is FREE | Login  | Register

Territorial Divisions of the Republic of Haiti


PrintPrint

Haiti is divided into nine Administrative Regions (Départements), 41 Districts (Arrondissements), and 135 Urban Centers (Communes). The Urban Center (Commune), which is the smallest of the territorial divisions, is comprised of the city, the suburban areas, and the rural sections. The Urban Center is autonomous and administered by a council headed by a mayor.

The District (Arrondissement) is made of several urban centers (communes), and the Administrative Region (Département) is made of several districts (arrondissements).

The nine Administrative Regions (Departments) are:
  1. West (Ouest)
  2. South-East (Sud-Est)
  3. North (Nord)
  4. North-East (Nord-Est)
  5. Artibonite (Artibonite)
  6. Central (Centre)
  7. South (Sud)
  8. Grand'Anse (Grand'Anse)
  9. North-West (Nord'Ouest)
Department of the West

I - District (Arrondissement) of Port-au-Prince

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Port-au-Prince
  • 2. Delmas
  • 3. Carrefour
  • 4. Pétion-Ville
  • 5. Kenscoff
  • 6. Grenier

II - District ( Arrondissement)  of Léogâne

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Léogâne
  • 2. Petit-Goâve
  • 3. Grand-Goâve

III - District ( Arrondissement)  of Croix-des Bouquets

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Croix-des Bouquets
  • 2. Thomazeau
  • 3. Ganthier
  • 4. Cornillon
  • 5. Fonds-Verettes

IV - District ( Arrondissement) of Arcahaie

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Arcahaie
  • 2. Cabaret

V - District ( Arrondissement)  of La Gonâve

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Anse-à-Galets
  • 2. Pointe-à-Raquette

Department of the South-East

I - District ( Arrondissement)  of Jacmel

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Jacmel
  • 2. Marigot
  • 3. Cayes Jacmel
  • 4. La Vallée

II - District ( Arrondissement)  of Bainet

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Bainet
  • 2. Côtes-de-Fer

III - District ( Arrondissement) of Belle-Anse

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Belle-Anse
  • 2. Grand-Gosier
  • 3. Thiotte
  • 4. Anse-à-Pitre

Department of the North

I - District ( Arrondissement)  of Cap-Haïtien

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Cap-Haïtien
  • 2. Quartier Morin
  • 3. Limonade

II - District ( Arrondissement)  of Acul du Nord

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Acul du Nord
  • 2. Plaine du nord
  • 3. Milot

III - District ( Arrondissement)  of Grand Rivière du Nord

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Grand Rivière du Nord
  • 2. Bahon

IV - District ( Arrondissement)  of Saint-Raphaël

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Saint-Raphaël
  • 2. Dondon

V - District ( Arrondissement)  of Borgne

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Borgne
  • 2. Port-Margot
  • 3. Ranquitte
  • 4. Pignon
  • 5. La Victoire

VI - District ( Arrondissement)  of Limbé

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Limbé
  • 2. Bas-Limbé

VII - District ( Arrondissement)  of Plaissance

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Plaissance
  • 2. Pilate

Department of the North-East

I - District ( Arrondissement)  of Fort-de-Liberté

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Fort-Liberté
  • 2. Terrier
  • 3. Perches

II - District ( Arrondissement)  of Ounaminthe

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Ounaminthe
  • 2. Capotille
  • 3. Mont-Organisé

III - District ( Arrondissement) of Trou du Nord

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Trou du Nord
  • 2. Sainte Suzanne
  • 3. Terrier Rouge
  • 4. Caracol

IV - District ( Arrondissement)  of Vallières

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Vallières
  • 2. Carice
  • 3. Mombin Crochu

Department of the Artibonite

I - District ( Arrondissement)  of Gonaïves

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Gonaïves
  • 2. Ennery
  • 3. Estère

II - District ( Arrondissement)  of Gros-Morne

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Gros-Morne
  • 2. Terre-Neuve
  • 3. Anse Rouge

III - District ( Arrondissement)  of Saint-Marc

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Saint-Marc
  • 2. Verrettes
  • 3. La Chapelle

IV - District ( Arrondissement)  of Dessalines

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Dessalines
  • 2. Petite Rivière de l'Artibonite
  • 3. Grand Saline
  • 4. Desdunes

V - District ( Arrondissement)  of Marmelade

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Saint Michel de l'Attalaye
  • 2. Marmelade

Department of the Central Plateau

I - District ( Arrondissement)  of Hinche

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Hinche
  • 2. Maïssade
  • 3. Thomonde
  • 4. Cerca-Carvajal

II - District ( Arrondissement)  of Mirebalais

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Mirebalais
  • 2. Saut-d'Eau
  • 3. Boucan-Carré

III - District ( Arrondissement)  of Lascahobas

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Lascohobas
  • 2. Belladère
  • 3. Savanette

IV - District ( Arrondissement)  of Cerca La Source

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Cerca La Source
  • 2. Thomasique

Department of the South

I - District ( Arrondissement)  of Cayes

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Cayes
  • 2. Torbeck
  • 3. Chantal
  • 4. Camp-Perrin
  • 5. Maniche
  • 6. Ile à Vache

II - District ( Arrondissement) of Port-Salut

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Port-Salut
  • 2. Saint-Jean du Sud
  • 3. Arniquet

III - District ( Arrondissement)  of Aquin

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Aquin
  • 2. Saint-Louis du Sud
  • 3. Cavaillon

IV -District ( Arrondissement)  of Côteaux

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Côteaux
  • 2. Port-à-Piment
  • 3. Roche-à-Bateau

V - District ( Arrondissement)  of Chardonnières

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Chardonnières
  • 2. Anglais
  • 3. Tiburon

Department of Grand'Anse

I - District ( Arrondissement)  of Jérémie

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Jérémie
  • 2. Abricots
  • 3. Bonbon
  • 4. Moron
  • 5. Chambellan

II - District ( Arrondissement) of Anse d'Hainault

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Anse d'Hainaul
  • 2. Dame Marie
  • 3. Irois

III -District ( Arrondissement)  of Corail

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Corail
  • 2. Roseaux
  • 3. Beaumont
  • 4. Pestel

IV - District ( Arrondissement)  of Miragoâne

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Miragoâne
  • 2. Petite Rivière de Nippes

V - District ( Arrondissement) of  Anse-à-Veau

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Anse-à-Veau
  • 2. Baradères
  • 3. Petit Trou de Nippes
  • 4. Asile

Department of the North-West

I - District ( Arrondissement)  of Port-de-Paix

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Port-de-Paix
  • 2. La Tortue
  • 3. Bassin Bleu
  • 4. Chansolme

II - District ( Arrondissement)  of Saint-Louis du Nord

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Saint-Louis du Nord
  • 2. Anse-à-Foleur

III - District ( Arrondissement)  of Môle Saint Nicholas

Urban centers (Communes)

  • 1. Môle Saint Nicholas
  • 2. Baie de Henne
  • 3. Bombardopolis
  • 4. Jean-Rabel
Tags

Syndicate content

Advertisment